Pulaski County Fact Book II
Chapter 3 Military History

Part Two of Two

Somerset Patriots in World War One

Ether Beattie 2nd Lieutenant

William Gilmore Bobbitt Midshipman, USN

James Achilles Bolin Captain

Lawrence Edward Brown Captain

Silas G. Cain Lieutenant

Coak Esther Carter Ensign, USN

William E. Converse Lieutenant

Paul Dexheimer Captain

Edward Thomas Gallagher Major

Charles Paschal May Hall Lieutenant

John P. Hill Lieutenant, Meuse Argonne

Layton Irvine Lieutenant, St. Mihiel, awarded Silver Star

Robert Fulton Jasper Lieutenant, Medical Corps

Walter Krisbaum Lieutenant

Rucker Massengale Lieutenant

Grover Meece Captain

Am Meece Lieutenant (wounded severely)

Charles H. Morrow Lieutenant Colonel (awarded Distinguished Service Medal Japanese Order

of the Sacred Treas. Croix de Guere.)

Carl Norfleet Captain, Medical Corps

Sam F. Parker

Ernest Parsons Lieutenant, Dental Corps

Robert Gibson Richardson 2nd Lieutenant

Walter Albert Reid Ensign, USN

John Warren Rousseau 2nd Lieutenant

William Parker Shadoan 2nd Lieutenant

Charles Richardson Smith Lieutenant

William Solander Taylor Captain

Andrew Brock Waddle Lieutenant, Dental Corps

Benjamin Lee Waddle 2nd Lieutenant

Stanley Austin Waddle Captain

Achilles Waddle 2nd Lieutenant (20% disability)

Howard Wesley Lieutenant

Cecil Thurman Williams Lieutenant

Sergeants:

James M. Barclay

Jacob W. Brown Severely wounded, (Verdun, Troyon, Chateau, Thien Soissons)

William Brown

Robert W. Cain

Lester D. Camden

John J. Chamberlain

Luther Claxton

William E. Craig Wounded, died of wounds, once reported missing in action, (St. Mihiel,

Meuse Argonne, gassed)

William Crawford

Fred M. Curtiss (Band Sergeant)

Harrison Davis Wounded severely, awarded Croix de Guerre

Edward H. Denton

James Bernard Doyle

John Ferguson

Frederick Fitzer (Cantigny, Aisne, Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse Argonne, gassed)

Leon Gooch

William T. Gossett

Thomas A. Gregory

Jesse E. Grubbs (no residence listed)

Lawrence Hall

Frank Hardgrove

Gideon L. Hardgrove

Elzy Laton Hines

Gabriel Hughes

Joseph Henry Hussing (Sgt. Maj.)

James E. Kissam

Elmer Lair (died of pneumonia)

Carroll C. Owens

Charles H. Owens (Band Sgt.)

William O. Owens (Staff Sgt.)

William Brockson Parmley Killed in action.

Charles E. Pickens

George Pryaer

Leslie Riddle

Thomas Roberts

Ben Sears

Thomas Slaughter

Charles R. Smith

Louis F. Todd

Edward Vaught

Otis Waddle (Sgt. Maj.)

Frank Waite

Henry Warren

John L. Welch

Gladstone Wesley

John H. Wesley

James B. Williams

Willie Wolfe

Corporals:

Charles Barnett

Edward A. Baute

Ephraim Beattie

James M. Beaty

Tony Beneli

Clarence C. Bishop

Harry S. Bobbitt

Robert L. Bogle

Lillian V. Carl

William S. Carl

Emry M. Casada

Norman Dugger

Thomas F. Duncan

James A. Dykes

Frank Floyd

Frank H. Haynes

Earnest Hines

Joel S. Hudson

Lewis H. Humble

Elmer Jones

John Dewet Lawhorn (character excellent)

Andrew Lee

Lawrence Leese

Louis G. Lester

John Lindle

Dean Lynch

Fayette Mincey

John Muser

Able Newton

Chester Phelps

George W. Rainwater

Wise L. Shoun

Alphonso Silvers

Charley Tanner

Edward B. Turpen

Harry M. Turpen

William B. Vaught

Wells W. Watkins

J. Thomas Whitaker

 

Privates – Army:

David C. Adams wounded severely

John C. Ashbrook

William M. Ashley

Charles W. Baker death from wounds received in action

Henry M. Baker

James E. Baker

Lonville W. Baker

Luther C. Baker

James M. Barclay

Charles Barnett

Joseph Andrew Baute Jr. (Excellent Character Disc.)

George Beasley

Joe S. Black

Porter A. Bolin

Otho L. Bourne

Arthur James Bradshaw

Alfred H. Brinson

Walter Brotherton USMC, wounded severely – Excellent Character Disc. (Toulon, Aisne, Chauteau

Thierry, 2nd Marne, Soissons, Marbache, St. Mihiel, Meuse Argonne)

Robert C. Brown

Will Brown

Ben S. Bryant

Charles S. Bryant

Horace E. Bryant

Orester Bryant

George Burgin

John W. Burton

Elmer S. Butner

Arthur J. Casada (Taulon, Mt. Mihiel, Argonne) wounded-degree undetermined)

Fred M. Catron

Otis Chestnut

Harold Florian Clark

Robert L. Clothier

Roy Conrad

George L. Cook

Harrison Cook

George Cooper

Wilbern Cooper

Charles J. Cornelison

Francis P. Cornelison (12.5% disability)

Henry P. Cundiff

Thomas H. Cundiff Chief Gun Mech.

Wallace B. Cundiff

Charles Curtiss

Will C. Curtiss

John Dalton

Alex R. Davis

Harry P. Davis

Luster Davis (Medical 50% disability)

Herbert O. Davis

Kelley Denny

Richard Deprato (20% disability; Champagne, Argonne, St. Mihiel, Lorraine, Toulon)

Dow D. Dobkins

Everette Dows died of disease

John Doyle

George Dutton

William C. Dutton

Ester Dykes

Roy May Early

Mira Eastham

James D. Eller

Paskle M. Eller (100% disability)

Raleigh A. Eller Prisoner in Germany

Hiram F. Ellis

Charles H. Fisher Jr.

Willie E. Fisher

Van H. Fitzpatrick

Daniel Flowers

Thomas J. Floyd

Charlie Flynn

Luther Francis

G. Freeman

Frank D. Freeman

Walter A. Frishie

Roy Garrett

Manford M. Gastineau

Howard Gaston

Ira Frank Gholson

Virgil O. Gibbons

Frank R. Girdler (wounded slightly 5% disability; Aisne, Marne, Meuse, Argonne, Verdun,

Chateau, Thiery)

Harry F. Girdler

Perry Glover

Oliver Godby

Andrew W. Goff

Andrew Goggins

Homer Goggins

John M. Goodloe

Robert Gover

Sidgall F. Gregory

Bedford Greshaw

Gerald Griffin

Campbell K. Grinstead

Harvey M. Grover (25% disability)

Charlie M. Guffey

Henry E. Hail (100% disability)

Elmer Hall

James P. Hamilton

John J. Haney wounded degree undetermined

Joe Leander Hargin

William M. Hardwick

Oscar Hargis

John Haynes

John Haynes

Claude Hendricks

Caleb T. Hill

Milford Hines

W. E. Hines

Dewey Hollers

Walter Hollers

Sam L. Holloway

Ernest Holmes Mec.

Hohn Hood

William Grant Hoskins Died of disease

Walter E. Hubble

Cee W. Hudson

Clarence Bell Hughes

Owen Hughes

John C. Humble died of wounds received in action

Theodore Hunter

George Ingram

Fred E. Irvine Mech.

Thomas N. Jackson

Arthur Jones died of pneumonia

Matthew E. Jones

Harold C. Kennedy communications

Fred Kenney

George W. Keyes

William R. Lackey

Glen William Lair

John G. Larkin

Clarence Lay Bglr. Mch.

Raymond Law

Claude Marion Lee

Robert Lee

Joe O. Lewis

Roy Lewis

Glenn Louis Loveless

Herman Edward Lowenthal

Charles Lyons

Robert McDowell

Andrew J. McKee

William L. McPherson

Vestal Maden

George U. Massengale

Rucker Massengale Wag. Wounded-degree undetermined

Willie Mayfield

Oscar Meece

Ed T. Mills

Rutherford Morfield

Eugene Morrow

James B. Mounce Bglr.

James F. Mounce

Jm. Mounce

James William Mounce

Lawrence D. Mounce

Marshall Neely

William L. Neely

Oscar Newell

Samuel O. Newell

Albert L. Newton

Everett Nichols

Herbert R. Norfleet

Arvel Owens

Frank Pauley Owens

Virgil Howard Parker

Arthur Perkins

John Cook Perkins

Elza C. Phillips

John Phipps

Elmer Roe Potter

John H. Prather (12.5% disability)

Chester Rainwater

James L. Randall

Denton Randall

Henry Randolph Mec.

James Parker Reid Character excellent

Elbert C. Retherford

James M. Rexroat

Charles James Richard

Frazure Berry Richardson

Odis B. Richardson

Sam Richardson

Joe R. Ridings wounded severely 11-11-1918

Charlies Roberts

James Borum Roberts

Thomas Lee Robertson

John W. Rousseau

John F. Sadler

John Scarse

Richard Cook Scott

Robert E. Scott

Leonard (Raymond) Sears

John Shadoan

Marion E. Shadoan

Thomas E. Shoddon (25% disability)

Earl Shoun

James R. Simpson

John Slessinger

George Smith

William B. Smith

Edward Snyder

Charles L. Southard

Arthur C. Sowder

Clarence Stephens

Robert Stephens pvt. Mch. Wounded slightly

Dumont Stigall pvt. Mch.

Raymond D. Stigall

Clarence E. Stone

James Stone

Lee Sweeney

Jerome Blaine Tarter

Kenneth Tarter

Vestal Tarter

Glen Tate

Owens Tate

Derotha W. Terrill

Elige Tomlinson

Peter Tomlinson

Estus Tompkins

Abraham Troxell

Arthur Tucker (75% disability)

Chester Tucker

Edgar W. Turpen

John W. Turpen

William Preston Tuttle

Louis Frank Vaugh

Beaty J. Vaught

Claude B. Vaught

Monroe L. Vaught

Paris Vaught

William D. Vaught

Howard H. Waddell

Kit Waddle

Lewis E. Waddle

Oscar Waddle

Joseph Wait Jr.

Perry Beaty Waite

George Warren

James R. Warren

Clarence Weddle

Milton Weddle (90% disability)

Luther White

Alexander Whitworth (25% disability)

John H. William

James Saddler Withers

George Young

 

Navy:

Escar James Arthur Ships Cook Second Class

Clarence Beecher Baker Machinist Mate Second Class

Earl Glen Blake Ships Cook First Class

Harold Anthony Boone Seaman Second Class

Virgil Robert Bottomlee Gunners Mate Third Class

James Edwin Bursell Boatswain Mate First Class

Luther Bursell Water Tender

Guy Logan Cain Boiler Maker

Doak Ester Carter Quartermaster Third Class

John Ivy Catchings Yeoman First Class

Henry Camp Catron Mus. First Class

William James Chestnut Water Tender

Logan Barnes Christopher Yeoman Second Class

Colby Russell Coffey Fireman Third Class

Ernest George Collins Electrician Second Class Radio

Henry Kelley Converse Seaman Second Class

Mark Cartwright Converse Landsman for Y.

Andrew Morris Crawford Ordinancemen Seaman

Fredrick Alvin Dikeman Fireman Third Class

Felix Lee Early Machinist Mate First Class

Thomas Anthony Farmer Machinist Mate First Class

Maude Elizabeth Girdler Yeoman Second Class F.

Francis Marion Gooch Chief Machinist Mate

William Thompson Goss Mess Attendant, First Class

James Lennie Halcomb Fireman Second Class

George Ottis Hall Seaman Signalman

Noah Mitchell Hall Seaman Second Class

Grover Falsom Hamm Seaman Second Class

Robert Winburn Hicks Storekeeper Third Class

Jerry McKinley Hines Seaman Second Class

Roy Delbert Holt Chief Quartermaster

Leaner Y. Jarvis Yeoman Third Class F.

Benjamin Aiden Kenner Mus. First Class

John Henry McElroy Chief Machinist Mate

Terence McElroy Machinist Mate First Class

Eugene Mason Chief Machinist Mate

Colien Thurmand May Machinist Mate First Class

William Hayes Mildrum Mus. Second Class

Robert Lee Mize Commissary Steward

Andy Newell Fireman First Class

William Jennings Bryan Pettus Quartermaster First Class

Holis Tallor Randall Seaman Second Class

Rufus Shadoan Seaman Second Class

Elmer Stephens Machinist Mate Second Class

William Harvey Waddell Seaman Second Class

James Bernard Welch Landsman for Mech. M.A.

John J. Wesley Fireman Third Class

Oscar White Seaman Second Class

Ben Edward Wichersham Fireman Second Class

Chapter Four

Last Update Thursday, 27-Dec-2012 13:39:09 EST

County Coordinator

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
Copyright © 2015 by the KYGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.