ROBERTS CEMETERY #1

Cemetery transcription and photos taken by:
Grace Anderson, Herbert Cody Ellis, Dakota Lee Ellis and Cheyanne Leigh Ellis

Photo      Photo

  1.  JONES, Cleve C.     Seot.25,1886- Nov.24,1946

  2.  JONES, Martha      March 5,1875- Nov.1913  “ Wife of Cleve Jones”

  3.  JONES   ( this last name on wooden cross) no dates

  4.  JONES   ( this last name on wooden cross with field stone) no dates

  5.  COOK, Mary Sue  May 5,1939 age 1 day old, Daughter of Thelma Cook “gone to be a angel”

 

                                      ROW 2 Lt. to Rt.

  1.  ROBERTS, Arther O.     May 8,1897- Oct.8,1903

  2.  ROBERTS, Denis       June 5,1878- July 25,1897

  3.  ROBERTS, Alvin                                  Betty R.

       Dec.10,1858-Sept.30,1909                              Nov.17,1858-Nov.14,1938

  4.  ROBERTS, Elzada    ( dates illegible)

  5.  ROBERTS, George                                                     Lillie

       April 16,1883- Nov.7,1964                                  Jan.24,1908-May 30,1991

  6.  ROBERTS, Pauline      Nov.13,1926- Dec.3,1933       “She is at Rest”

  7.  ROBERTS,Louine       July 22,1931- June 23,1932

  8.  ROBERTS, Hobert T.  Sept.11,1964

                                       ROW 3 Lt. to Rt.

  1.  ROBERTS, Henry  Aug.20,18_ _ (illegible)-July 24,1931  “ Gone but not forgotten”

  2.  Stone  ( no inscription)

  3.  ROBERTS, Masey  April 3,1887-  date of death is illegible       “Son of Milford&Jen Roberts”

  4.  ROBERTS, Matalie      March 11,1908-April 28,1908

  5.  ROBERTS, Ellen     July 15,1868- May 27,1916

  6.  ROBERTS, Milfred   Nov.24,1855- March 20,1934

  7.  COOK,  Born-Died June 22,1918   “Infant of Ottis & Bertha  “At Rest”

  8.  Crafted stone  ( no inscription)

  9.  Field stone

 

                                   ROW 4 Lt. to Rt.

  1.  Field stone

  2.  Field stone

  3.  Field stone-  head and foot stones

  4.  Field stone

  5.  Field stone

  6.  Field stone – head and foot stones

  7.  Field stone – head and foot stones

  8.  Field stone

  9.  Field stone

                                   ROW 5 Rt. To Lt.

  1.  THOMPSON, Melinda Belle       March 15,1866- Jan.23,1953

  2.  THOMPSON, Andrew Jackson    June 24,1859- Oct.24,1946

  3.  Field stone

  4.  Field stone

  5.  Field stone

  6.  Field stone

  7.  Field stone

  8.  Field stone

  9.  Field stone

                                      

                                                    ROW 6 Lt.to RT.

  1.   Field stone and block

  2.  Field stones  Head and foot stones

  3.  Field stone

  4.  Field stone

  5.  Field stone

  6.  BALLOU, Burnette                   April 2,1887- Oct.11,1918  “ A tender mother and faithful friend”   “ Rest In Peace”

  7.  Field stone

 

                                                    ROW 7 Rt. To Lt.

  1.  JONES, Dixie Ann          July 16,1944- Oct.2,1944   “Daughter of Manley & Laura” “Our Darling”

  2.  JONES, Relda Lee      Oct.13,1930- Nov.17,1939       “Daughter of Manley & Laura “ Our Darling”

  3.  Stone  (no inscription)

  4.  Field stone

  5.  Field stone

  6.  Field stone

  7.  Field stone

  8.  Field stone

  9.  Field stone with illegible inscription

10.  Manufactured stone, broke and illegible

 

                       ROW 8 Lt. to Rt.

  1.  WRIGHT, Mary    1855- 1936    “Rest In Peace”

  2.  WRIGHT, Mathew   Feb.23,1826- Nov.19,1904

  3.  WRIGHT, Nancy      Sept.24,1822- July 14,1906

 

                         ROW 9 Lt. to Rt.

  1.  Cinder block (no inscription)

  2.  Cinder block   

  3.  Cinder block

  4Field stone

 

                        ROW 1  Lt. to Rt.  

  1.  DIXON, Titan Lee       Born- Died  Oct.9,2004      “Infant son of David and Dana”

  2.  CLARK, Crystal    June 27,1968- Jan.13,2000

  3.  DIXON, Thursey                                                     Bill

            July 12,1915-June 2,1997                              April 1,1902-Oct.15,1974   “ Gone but not forgotten”    “ Precious Lord take thy hand”

  4   Field stone

  5.  Field stone

  6.  HUFF, Sally        Feb.3,1870- July 31,1954

  7.  DAVIS, Ina M.    March 7,1927-Aug.5,1933

  8.  DAVIS Clifford      Jan.1928    ( No other dates)

  9.  DAVIS, Freeman E.    March 7,1927   ( no other dates)

10.  DAVIS, Ida Strunk     June 12,1904- April   1928  ( no day of death)

11.  DIXON, Steve                                               Teresa          “Memory Lane”

               Nov.27,1940- May 9,2005                               Sept.30,1954-

 

 

 

Last Update Sunday, 30-Dec-2012 02:12:16 EST

County Coordinator

 

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
KYGenWeb State Coordinator:  Sherri Bradley
KYGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Suzanne Shephard
KYGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Jeff Kemp
Copyright  © 2015 by the KYGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.