Barren Fork Cemetery

ROW 21 BETWEEN ROWS L to R

 1.  GILPINE  "F.L.T." "Cliff Springs Lodge" "313 I.O.O.F."
      William
      Dec. 2, 1858-July 29, 1909

 2.  FIELDSTONE

 3.  BROKEN BASE 

 4.  GILPINE
      W.I. (?) Son of (Illegible)
      Dec. 29, 1895-Nov 1, 1901

 5.  MURPHY
      H.J.
      Mar. 25, 1864-June 14, 1907

 6.  FIELDSTONE

 7.  JONES
      Wood Cross and Fieldstone

 8.  YORK
     Wood Cross and Fieldstone

 9.  SELVIDGE "God Cares"
     George H., SR.                                                        Dorothy P.
     Sept 14, 1909-July 2, 1981                                      Aug 7, 1932

10.  *JONES "I'll Meet You In The Morning"
       
Daniel E.                                                               Dorothy M.
        July 11, 1926-Oct 16, 1991                                  Aug. 7, 1932
        US ARMY WWII

11.  STRUNK "Children, Eddie, Ralph, Anna, Gary, Dale, Ronnie, Steve"
      
Billie Jean
       Sept. 20, 1932-Jan 30, 2003

12.  *CLARK
        Morton R.
        Sept 23, 1921-Jan 11, 2004
        PVT US ARMY WWII 

13.  CLARK
       Oneida E.
       Nov 2, 1923-Mar. 27, 1991

14.  HEATH
       F.

15.  NEAL "How Much Of Light How Much Of Joy, Is Buried With A Darling Boy"
       James
       July 17, 1881-Dec. 24, 1904

16.  FIELDSTONE

17.  MANNING "Rest In Peace"
       Homer L.
       April 8, 1908-Sept. 20, 1971

18.  MANNING "Husband"
       James Floyd
       Dec. 27, 1934-Oct. 16, 1995

19.  HOWARD "At Peace On The Creek In Heaven"
 
      Craig
       Jan. 26, 19  -Feb. 13, 2006

20.  RIDNER "Grandmother and Great Grandmother" "Beloved Mother"
       Caroline Bryant
       Aug. 10, 1947-June 7, 2007

21.  HANDFORD
       Edward B.
       Oct. 17, 19-June 19, 1921

22.  HANSFORD
       Raymond
       Jan 8, 1917-Nov 7, 1918

23.  FIELDSTONE

24.  MURPHY
       Melvina                                    Harrison
       185-1958                                 1864-1907

25.  MURPHY "darling We Miss Thee"
       Deltia
       Dec. 18, 1904-Jan. 1, 1905

26.  FIELDTONE

27.  TUCKER
       Wood Cross

28.  TUCKER "A Little Time On Earth Is Spent, Till God For Him His Angel Sent"
       James Herbert, Son of F. & L.
       Nov. 24, 1913-Oct. 16, 1916

29.  TUCKER
       C.
       Wood Cross and Fieldstone

30.  BLOCK

31.  *COX "Father of Roger, Dale, Justin, Lee, Prestin, Tyler"
        Roger Dale "BO"
        Dec. 15, 1959-Jan. 2, 2002

32.  MYERS "Mother Of Marie, Phyllis, Billy, Johnny, Betty, Roger, Virgil, Barbara" 
       Hallie
       Jan. 7, 1927-Sept. 14, 2001

33.  GREEN
       Virgina
       1924-2002

34.  COE "My Angel"
       Carolyn Sue
       Born-Died Feb. 25, 1986

35.  HEATH "Gone But Not Forgotten"
      
Starlin E.
       Jan. 12, 1921-June 7, 1989

ROW 22 L to R

 1.  CISCO  "Together Forever In Heaven" "Carbide"
      Curby                                            Deloris
      Dec. 22, 1944-June 1, 2007          Dec. 12, 1945

 2.   JONES
       J.L.
       Aug. 3, 1844-Dec. 16, 1913

 3.  CRAYNON
      Lawrence
      1880-1919

  4.  CRAYNON "Gone But Not Forgotten"
      John
     Feb. 2, 1852-Sept. 13, 1916

  5.  CRAYNON "My Trust Is In God"
      William
      Dec. 21, 189-Apr. 27, 1915

  6.  BRYANT "Husband, Daddy, Grandpa"
      David
      Sept. 16, 1948-July 23, 2005

  7.  HOWARD "Precious Lord Take My Hand"  
     
Rev. David L.                                      Kathryn Bryant
      Feb. 27, 1936-May 16, 1986              May 31, 1941-June 14, 1996

 8.  CRAYNON "Darling We Miss Thee"
      James Irvine
      Apr. 4, 1917-Aug. 29, 1918

 9.  FIELDSTONE 

ROW BETWEEN ROWS 23

 1.  SMITH "Gone But Not Forgotten" 
      Victoria
      June 28, 1891-Jan. 9, 1918

 2.  FIELDSTONE

 3.  FIELDSTONE

 4.  FIELDSTONE

 5.  SPRADLIN "Son Of J.T. and D.J."
      Born and Died
     
Feb. 21, 1908

 6.  SPRADLIN "Son Of J.T. and D.J." 
      Jan. 27, 1916

 7.  CINDER BLOCK

 8.  CINDER BLOCK

 9.  (Illegible)

10.  SPRADLIN
       T.J.  (Only Part Legible)

11.  *SPRADLIN
        Rosco                                               Judy E.
        Jan. 25, 1909-July 7, 1969                Sept. 22, 1922-Dec. 26, 1972
        KY PFC 438 AAA AW VN CAC WWH

12.  GAMBREL
       Mollie
       Apr. 8, 1891-Oct. 6, 1974

13.  NEW
       Herstle                                                    Ethel M.
       Apr. 26, 1911-Mar. 24, 2000                 Jul. 20, 1912-Oct. 20, 1999

14. * ELMORE
       Clyde E.
       1930-1984
       SGT US ARMY, KOREA, VIETNAM

15.  ELMORE
       Emby Joe
       1930-1984

ROW 24 L to R

 1.   CRAYNON "May She Rest In Peace"
       Mary
       Jan. 9, 1855-Dec. 22, 1941

 2.  BRYANT
      Doug                                                                    Nellie
      Jul. 12, 1938-Apr. 04, 1998                                 Mar. 12, 1937-Jul. 24, 2007 

 3.  BRYANT
      L.C.
      Sept. 19, 1916-Jun. 7, 1972

 4.  BRYANT
      Grace
      Sept. 19, 1916-Apr. 30, 1963

 5.  MANNING
      John W.
      Mar. 18, 1870-May 15, 1941

 6.  MANNING
      Eliza Jones, wife of J.W. Manning
      Oct. 15, 1879-Dec. 14, 1924

 7.  JONES
      James M.
      Apr. 27, 1864-May 8, 1921

 8.  JONES
      Nancy
      May 11, 1872-Feb. 24, 1918

 9.  SHELTON  "Asleep In Jesus Arms"
      Esther
      Feb. 9, 1918-Dec. 20, 1918

10.  SHELTON "Asleep In Jesus Arms" "Darling"
      
Lester
       Feb. 9, 1916-Oct. 24, 1918

11.  SHELTON "Gone But Not Forgotten" "Father"
       R.M.
       Oct. 13, 1857-June 29, 1916

12.  FIELDSTONE

13.  ROBERTS "Now His Labors Done How The Goal Is Won" "Age 28 Years"
       A.N.
                - Dec. 14, 1911

14.  ABR

15.  FIELDSTONE

16.  ROBERTS "At Rest"
       Joe
       Oct. 2, 1882-Death Date Illegible

17.  ROBERTS
       A.Y., Son of A.N. and Nellie
       May 30, 1907-May 30, 190

18.  CINDER BLOCK

19.  CINDERBLOCK

20.  CINDERBLOCK

21.  CREEKMORE "Asleep In Jesus"
      
Bertie G. "Mother"                                        David Allen "Son"
       Oct. 10, 1930-Jan. 24, 2001                          Mar. 20, 1962-Dec. 18, 1977

22.  FIELDSTONE

23.  CINDER BLOCK

24.  CINDER BLOCK

ROW 25, L to R

 1.  TAYLOR "Trying To Find their Way, Lake Two sparrows In A Hurricane"
      William L.                                                     Edith B.
      Jan. 12, 1921-Jan 12, 2002                          Dec. 9, 1931-Mar. 10, 1996

 2.  FIELDSTONE

 3.  JENNINGS "Mom"
      Vessie Taylor
       Mar. 24, 1923-July 10, 1995

 4. TAYLOR "Home At Last" "Married June 17, 1920"
     Abraham L.                                                     Rosetta L.
     Aug. 15, 1898-May 20, 1978                          Dec. 21, 1900-Mar. 8, 1980

 5.  TAYLOR
      James H.
      Feb. 26, 1920-Nov. 19, 1961

 6.  *KEITH
      Earl J.
      Jan. 24, 1924-Jan. 17, 1975 
      PFC US ARMY

 7.  KEITH
      Mary E.
      Apr. , 1925-Sept. 28, 1958

 8.  KEITH
      Sandra Sue
      Jul. 19, 1944-Mar. 30, 1945

 9.  CANDLER
      Ophia                                                Lusk
      1889-1965                                        1889-1934

10.  FIELDSTONE

11.  MANNING
       Charles
       Nov. 29, 1898-Mar. 17, 1931

12.  MARTIN
       Amanda J.
       Aug. 27, 1897-June 2, 1983

13.  JONES
       John
       Mar. 4, 1908-Sept. 10, 1930

14.  JONES
       George
       Aug. 31, 1905-Sept. 10, 1930

15.  THOMAS
       Nellie
       May 27, 1901-Apr. 10, 1933

16.  MALONE "Husband"
       Claude
       1903-1936

17.  MALONE "Wife"
      
Nora
       Jan. 27, 1903-Feb. 8, 1984

ROW 26, L to R

 1.  MASON
      Margie Susan
      July 25, 198-Sept. 18, 1986

 2.  MEEKS
      Themla Bryant
      1921-1987

 3. GRAVESTONE (Illegible)

  4.  WORLEY
     George J.
               -Sept. 3, 1931  

 5.  CLARENCE (Rest Illegible)

 6.  HOPPER
      Ora                                                    Elmer
      Mar. 22, 190-Oct. 22, 1987              Nov. 21, 1899-Jul. 5, 1956 

 7.  LEVERIDGE
      LeonN.
      Apr. 20, 1905-Sept. 19, 1929

 8.  RANDY

 9.  PERRY "Precious Lord Take My Hand"
      Elmer                                                    Gladys
      Feb. 13, 1912-Jul 27, 1999                   Jul. 21, 1915-May

10.  PERRY
       Maynard
       Jul. 8, 1938-Aug. 3, 1938

11.  PERRY
       James, Son of Gladys and Elmore
       (As told by cousin, no stone no dates)

12.  COFFEY "We Will always Love You"
       Charmaine
       Apr. 15, 1962-Jan. 1, 2005

ROW 27, L to R

 1.  LAWSON "In Loving Memory"
      Harold                                                    Mayine
      Mar. 12, 1935-Jun. 14, 2008                  May 6, 1932

 2.  *WEST  "Gone But Not Forgotten"
      John R.
      Apr. 25, 1917-Feb. 28, 2001
      PFC US MARINE CORPS WWII

  3.  WEST "Gone But Not Forgotten"
     
Delbert C.
      Oct. 16, 1912-Nov. 29, 1990

 4.  MARLER "Married Dec 21, 1927" "Gone but Not Forgotten
                         "Children-Allena, Mayine, Shirley, ella Mae"
     
Clarence E.                                              Rosa Lee
      Sep. 28, 1905-Oct. 6, 1989                     apr. 1, 1905-Aug. 9, 1997

 5.  MARLER "Gone But Not Forgotten"
      Joyce Allena, Daughter of Mr. clarence and Mrs. Rosa Lee Marler
      Aug. 9, 1929-Sept. 21, 1935

 6.  DAVIS
      James
      1946-2009

 7.  LEVERIDGE "His Words Were Kindness, His Deeds Were Loved, His Spirit
                              Humble, He Rests Above"
      Troy M., Son of AH and Zona
       Nov. 6, 1918-Feb. 4, 1934

 8.  LEVERIDGE "Gone But Not Forgotten" "Mother"
      Zona, Wife of A.H. Leveridge
      1884-1940

ROW 28, L to R

 1.  TAYLOR
      Ocie
      1912-Apr. 27, 1933

 2.  FIELDSTONE

 3.  FOSTER
      Anna M.
      Apr. 1, 1903-Sept. 24, 1938

 4.  BOLIN "Gone So Soon"
      Shelia F.
      Jun. 14, 1958-Mar. 27, 1954

 5.  TUCKER "At Rest"
     
Mealey
      Aug. 11, 1893-Mar. 27, 1931

 6.  TUCKER 
       Fred W.
      Aug. 11, 1893-Mar. 27, 1931

 7.  *TUCKER
       Otis Charles
       Oct. 3, 1920-Nov. 3, 1983

 8.  DAVIS
      James I                                                  Dorothy M.
      Jun. 6, 1894-Jan. 10, 1965                    Jun. 26, 1924-May 37, 1988

 9.  WATTERS "Always In Our Hearts, Often In Our Minds"
       Betty Jo
       Jul. 7, 1941-Oct. 21, 1989

10.  WATSON
      Tommy Wayne
      Aug. 6, 1967-Oct. 12, 1990 

11.  HOLLOWAY "Son"
       James A.
       Sept. 6, 1967-no death date

12.  HOLLOWAY "Father"
      
Alvie
       May 7, 1919-Mar 19, 2005

13.  HOLLOWAY
       Mary E. "Daughter"                                               Gloria A. "Mother"
       1957-1976                                                            1930-1996

14.  *BRYANT
        Henry
        Sept. 28, 1895-Aug. 25, 1965
        KY PFC 320 GF FIRE CO OMC WWI

15.  BRYANT
       Myrtle Ellen
       May 25, 1900-Sept. 7, 1974

ROW 29 L to R

 1.  BLANK MARKER

 2.  PATTON "Our Beloved Daughter"
      Victoria Lynn Nicole
      Aug. 28, 1993-Feb. 1, 1998

 3.  STRUNK "In Gods Care"
      Velma
      May 9, 1920-Mar. 30, 2002

 4.  STRUNK "In God She Loves"
      Madlyn Flynn
      Sept. 10, 1896-Apr. 13, 1983

 5.  FLYNN "Son"
      Otho
      1898-1951

 6.  FLYNN "Mother"
      Mary
      1869-1963

 7.  FIELDSTONE

 8.  GRAVESTONE (OJD?)

 9.  FIELDTONE (Head and Foot)

10.  DYKES
       O.J.
       1874-1937

11.  GILPIN "Son"
       Lee
       Sept. 29, 1919-Sept 29, 1937

12.  GILPIN "Father"
       George
       Mar. 14, 1898-Jan. 7, 1938

13.  SHEPARD
       Agnes
       Nov. 16, 1875-Dec. 3, 1966

14.  SMITH
       Mary
      Aug. 8, 1883-June 15, 1976

15.  VAUGHN
       Myrtie
       1904-1982

16.  PERRY
       Laura M.
       Jun. 16, 1892-Nov. 26, 1978

17.  SIMMONS
       Arthur W.                                                     Nannie M.
       Dec. 10, 1905-May 9, 1996                          Jan. 16, 1921-May 20, 1989

18.  THOMPSON "Married Feb. 21, 1957"
       George H.                                                     Mattie L.
       1912-1982                                                    1920-2008 

19.  STEPHENS "Gone Home To Be With Jesus"
      
Wiley Von Jr. "Son"                       Wiley Von Sr. "Father"                              Lola Ann
       May 30, 1974                                 Mar. 5, 1941                                              Jan. 19, 1944
       Jul. 2, 1988                                      Jul. 2, 1988

ROW 30, L to R

 1.  PATTON
      Terry
      1978-2006 

 2.  PATTON
      Virleen
      1940-2002

 3.  *HENSON
       William
       Nov. 4, 1913-Jun. 12, 1985
       SM2 US NAVY WW H

 4.  HENSON "Gone In Life But Still Here In Memory"
      Rosa
      Apr. 11, 1919-Dec. 21, 1982 

 5.  *HENSON
      Jimmie
      Apr. 3, 1936-Aug. 21, 1973
      PFC US AIR FORCE

 6.  *HENSON
       Clinton Darrell
       Aug. 10, 1947-Nov. 19, 1969
       KY PVT US ARMY VIETNAM

 7.  BLOCK

 8.  BLOCK

 9.  BLOCK

10.  BALL
       Willmenia
        Aug. 11, 1926-Mar. 22, 1995

11.  BALL "Son"
       Robert R.
       Mar. 5, 1930-Feb. 4, 1965

12.  STRUNK
       Elizabeth
       Oct. 4, 1845-Aug. 24, 1954

13.  STRUNK
       William
       Sept. 6, 186 -Dec. 29, 1947

14.  STEPHENS
       Rosie Lee
       Apr. 2, 1902-Dec. 26, 1988

15.  JONES
       Rev. France                                                Desda M.
       1908-1992                                                  1908-1993

16.  HELTON "He Was The Sunshine Of Our Home"
       George Jones
       Oct. 19, 1904-Sept. 16, 1943

17.  JONES

18.  JONES

19.  *PHILLIPS "Together Forever"
      
Garvil                                                                        Connie L.
       Jun 8, 1922-Jul. 13, 1988                                            May 21, 1948-Dec. 27, 2001
       PFC US ARMY WWII

20.  4 MARKERS

21.  COFFEY "Precious Lord Take My Hand"
      
Forde s. "Coal Miner"                                                        Vetty Jo
       Mar. 28, 1921-Dec. 26, 1982                                               Mar. 3, 1933-Jun. 8, 2001

22.  JONES
       Rebecca Genene
       1976-19+6

23.  HILL
       Clarence C.                                        Mattline
       Aug. 26, 1933-May 26, 1993             Nov. 28, 1939-

24.  STEPHENS "In Gods Care"
       Carl W. Sr.
       May 17, 1944-Jun. 2, 2006

25.  SOUTH "Father" "Rest In Peace"
       Jan. 25, 1899-Jul. 14, 1975

26.  JONES "Rest In Peace"
       Bobby Joe
       Aug. 8, 1944-Aug. 28, 1983

27.  SOUTH "Rest In Peace" "Mother"
       Angie
       May 5, 1926-Aug. 19, 1985

28.  JONES
       Bobby Joe Jr.
       Mar. 28, 1964-Jan. 8, 1991

29.  STAFFEY
       Edward                                                Nina E.
       Dec. 12, 1933-Oct. 5, 1995                 Jul. 24, 1936-Apr. 14, 1995

30.  NEW
       Jamie                                                    Ottis L.
       Jun. 28, 1956-Jul 22, 1997                    Jan. 7, 1946

31.  *BROOKS "Gone Home"
       Joe Bill
       Aug. 22, 19+39-Dec. 18, 1995
       PVT US ARMY

 
     


       


     

 

 

 

Last Update Sunday, 30-Dec-2012 00:38:23 EST

County Coordinator

 

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
KYGenWeb State Coordinator:  Sherri Bradley
KYGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Suzanne Shephard
KYGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Jeff Kemp
Copyright  © 2015 by the KYGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.