Barren Fork Cemetery

ROW 11, L to R

 1.  *KIDD "Gone But Not Forgotten"
       Johnny Green
       Dec. 19th, 1922-Jan, 10th, 1988
       PFC U.S. ARMY WWII

 2.  HENDERSON
      Cecil M.  

  3.  POWELL "Our Father Who Art In Heaven"
     
Mary C.                                            Chester M.
      Aug. 29, 1919                                    June 23, 1910-Dec. 2, 1987

 4.  BALL "Father"
     William
     1873-1933

 5.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

 6.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

 7.  PERRY
     Arlin
     Born-Died Feb. 5, 1929

 8.  PERRY
     Dora
     Born-Died Feb. 15, 1928

 9.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

10.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

11.  BLOCK STONE NO INFORMATION

12.  SLAVEN
       John A.                                                    Elizabeth
       June 27, 1857-April 21, 1937                  Oct. 16, 1891-Jan. 12, 1970

13.  SLAVEN
       Leonard Wesley
       May 17, 1925-Sept. 24, 1986

14.  KING
       Lula Belle
       June 15, 1910-Dec. 2, 1989

15.  WATSON
       Nadene Opal (Miller)
       Oct. 15, 1941-April 8, 1997

16.  LYNCH "Precious Memories"
      
Danny Paul
       June 18, 1956-June 28, 1994

ROW 12, L to R

 1.  PERRY "Forever Mourn'd"
     
Jimmie E.                                            Alma R.
      April 3, 1933-May 5, 1989                 Aug. 17, 1935 2.  PERRY "Precious Lord Take My Hand"
    

 2.  PERRY
     
Donald Wade
      Oct. 18, 1977-March 22, 1997

 3.  HIGGINBOTHAM "Moments In Daddy's Arms, Forever In God's Hands"
     Dana Ann
     Sept 9, 1996-Jan. 4, 1997

 4.  PERRY

 5.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

 6.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

 7.  GIBSON
     James W.
     1900-1929

 8.  BRICK NO INFORMATION

 9.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

10.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

11.  GIPSON
       Jim
       1900-1929

12.  GIPSON
       Father                                    Mother
       W.H.                                     Nannie
       1869-1951                            1872-1937

13.  McPHERON "At Rest"
        Anna D.                                                        James
        Jan. 14, 1859-Sept. 15, 1931                       March 11, 1854-Jan. 10, 1926

14.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

15.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION

16.  FIELDSTONE NO INFORMATION


 17.  McPHERON "Gone But Not Forgotten"
        Charles N.
        Aug. 3, 1901-Oct. 23, 1941  

18.  LYNCH "Sleep Undisturbed Within This Peaceful Shrine"
      
C. Haskell                                                            Flora
       April 16, 1917-May 16, 1999                              June 7, 1920-Aug. 7, 1997

19.  STEPHENS "Our darling Angel"
      
Johnny Lee Jr.
      Aug 27, 2000

20.  *THOMPSON                                   
       Terry Lee                                            Infant Son, Michael Allen
       Feb. 4, 1950                                       1976-1976
      Vietnam Veteran
      SP-4
      70-71

ROW 13, L to R

 1.  WEST 

 2.  DAVIS
      Janis
      Nov. 8, 1940-July 7, 1997

 3.  PRATER

 4.  WEST
      Kathryn B.
      Feb. 7, 1918-June 8, 1991

 5.  JONES

 6.  DONAWERTH
      Brian K.
     
 7.  WEST

 8.  WALLER
      Randy
      1962-2000 

 9.  FIELDSTONE

10.  BRICK ONLY

11.  ETTIE
       M. Strunk
       Oct. 29, 1906-May 6, 1915

12.  STRUNK "Infant"
      
Dau.of WM & Elizabeth Strunk      
      
Apr. 1915

13.  WILLIAMS
       Clarence Nell
       Oct. 8, 1902-Sept 17, 1905

14.  WILLIAMS
       Kenneth B.
       Jan. 25, 1906-Sept. 9, 1911

15.  FIELDSTONE

16.  JONES
       Jessie
       Dec. 14, 1920 - Feb.20,1921

17.  JONES
       Ruth
       May-March

18.  LEE
       Debbie
       May 17, 1952- Aug. 6, 2005

19.  KING
       Nova Slaven "Mother"                                    John C. King "Son"
       Mar., 14, 1932-Aug. 12,2004                          Nov. 8, 1969-Mar. 9, 2000

20.  FIELDSTONE

21.  THOMPSON "Gone But Not Forgotten"
       Melissa
       1966-1991

22.  THOMPSON "Precious Lord Take My Hand"
       David Allen
       Sept 26, 1962

23. STEPHENS "Till We Meet Again"
      Jerry Allen Thompson 
      Jan.22,1969-May 28,1982

ROW BETWEEN ROWS

  1.  WATSON

 2.  DONAWORTH

 3.  WEST 

ROW 14, L to R

 1.  WATSON 
      Rebecca
      Oct. 13, 1959-Dec. 10, 2006

 2.  WATSON
      Harold                                                Margie A.
      Feb. 1, 1957-Apr. 1991                     June 23, 1953

 3.  FIELDSTONE

 4.   SHELTON "Our Darling"
       Ricky B.
       Sept. 11, 1960-May 28, 1978

 5.  BRICK

 6.  FIELDSTONE

 7.  McKEE
      Paul                                                                              Gessi
      Oct. 18, 1887-Aug. 18, 1979                                       Jan. 30, 1895-Dec. 31, 1979

 8.  *McKEE
     Julian                                                                            Sallie J.
     Aug. 11, 1916-Aug. 8, 1980                                        Sept. 12, 1931-Jan. 20, 2008 
     PFC US ARMY
     WWII

 9.  *THOMPSON
     Joe F                                                                            Mable E
     Feb. 7, 1919-Oct. 16, 1990                                          Mar. 18, 1922-Mar. 6, 2001
     WW2 US ARMY

10. FUNERAL HOME MARKER (blank) "Mother"

11.  THOMPSPON "Precious Lord Take My Hand"
      
Marshall Gordy
       May 31, 1961-Oct. 11, 2006

12.  FIELDSTONE

13.  FIELDSTONE

14.  FIELDSTONE

15.  FIELDSTONE

16.  FUNERAL HOME MARKER (blank)

17.  SPAW
       Larry
       1970-2010
      
18.  PENCE
       Billie Jo

19.  STRATTON
       Pamela
       1950-2006

20.  PENCE
       Larry

21.  SIMMONS
       Debbie

22.  FIELDSTONE

23.  BELCHER
       Jerry W.

ROW 15, L to R

 1.  *ELLIS "The Greatest Gift We Ever Had Came From God We Call Him Dad"
    
 Herbert Michael
      Aug. 10, 1951-Feb. 22, 2005
     (Back)
     "Shared Love, Shared Life, Both As One, Love Always Your Wife-Grace"
     "Father Of--H. Michael, H. Cody, Dakota L, Cheyanne. L"
     "Father To-Herbie, Laquia, Tara Jo"

      US NAVY
      US ARMY RESERVES


 
2.   FIELDSTONE

 3.  STEPHENS "Gone But Not Forgotten"
     
Lester, Son of Neal and (Illegible)
      Oct. 20, 1906-July 9, 1907

 4.  FIELDSTONE

 5.  FIELDSTONE

 6.  FIELDSTONE

 7.  FIELDSTONE

 8.  FIELDSTONE

 9.  FIELDSTONE

10.  FIELDSTONE

11. JONES
      Trinie Ann
      Apr. 1, 1965-July 23, 2002

ROW 16 L to R

 1.  WATSON
      Willie
      1981-2006

 2. POWELL "Gone To Be An Angel"
     Homer
     1912-1914

 3.  BURRISS "Rock Of Angels, Cleft For Me"
     Florinda
     Dec. 3, 1878-Feb. 9, 1909

 4.  BURRISS "Age 88 Years, 7 Months, 15 Days"
     J.F.
    Mar. 28, 1887-Nov. 13, 1905

 5.  BURRISS "Asleep In Jesus"
     John W.
     Dec. 8, 1861-Jan 4, 1911

 6.  BURRISS "Safe In The Arms Of Jesus, Safe On His Gentle Breast,
                       There By His Love Unshaded, Sweetly My Soul Shall Rest"  
    
Mary C.
     Oct. 18, 1842-Oct. 23, 1918

 7.  JOHNSON "Resting In Hope Of A Glorious Resurrection"
      Margaret                                                    Willis P.
      Mar. 6, 1850-Aug. 10, 1935                       Oct. 2, 1844-Jan. 31, 1916

 8.  FIELDSTONE

 9.  CUNDIFF
      Henry
      Jan. 1890-April (Illegible)

10.  GRAVESTONE (Illegible)

11.  CUNDIFF
       Lizzie
       Oct. 28, 1872-June 29, 1882

12.  FIELDSTONE

13.  FIELDSTONE

14.  FIELDSTONE

15.  FIELDSTONE

ROW 17 L to R

  1.  LYNCH
     Charlie F.
     May 5, 1919-May 30, 1973

  2.  LYNCH
      William R.
       Apr. 24, 1885-Mar. 17, 1980

  3.  *LYNCH
       Lewis H.
       Mar. 1, 1898-Oct. 3, 1966
       PVT 565 TECH SCHOOL SQ-AAD

  4.  LYNCH "Gone But Not Forgotten"
     
Andy
      Mar. 25, 1879-Aug. 15, 1944

  5.  LYNCH "Safe In The Arms Of Jesus"
     
Elizabeth "Mother", Wife Of John R
      Apr. 18, 1859-Mar. 11, 1940

  6.  LYNCH "F.L.T.-Faithful, Loyal, Trustworthy"
      John R.
      Nov. 20, 1853-Dec. 29, 1920

  7.  LYNCH
      Herbert
      Sept. 16, 1918-Sept. 23, 1918

  8.  LYNCH "Masonic Logo"
     
Lincoln
      May 7, 1893-May 15, 1917

  9.  GRAVESTONE (Illegible-Lavery?)

ROW 18 L to R

  1.  HEARLD "Have Faith In God" "Children Meet Me There"
    
 Zona
      July 12, 1937-Dec. 2, 1997

  2.  LYNCH "Gone But Not Forgotten"
     
Joe L.
      May 2, 1937-May 15, 1969

  3.  SQUARE BLOCK (No Info)

  4.  FIELDSTONE

  5.  LYNCH
      Audra, Wife of John Lyncy
      Dec. 21, 1901-Apr. 19, 1923

  6.  LYNCH "Weep Not, He Is At Rest"
      John Sr.
      Nov. 8, 1894-Mar. 8, 1982

  7.  LYNCH "Mother"
     
Minnie
      May 1909-Aug. 1939

  8.  LYNCH "Budded On Earth To bloom In Heaven"
      Christeen
      Oct. 1, 1932-Nov. 22, 1932

 9.   VITATOE
       Jeannie S., Wife of W.M.
       Oct. 16, 1882-May 26, 1917 

 10.  VITATOE
       Bishoe
       Jun. 20, 1905-Oct. 7, 1905

11.  VITATOE
        Marguerite
        Jul. 16, 1903-May 28, 1935

12.  VITATOE "Gone But Not Forgotten"
        Ellon, Wife of John Vitatoe
        Dec. 23, 1851-Apr. 11, 1922

13.  BROKEN HEADSTONE (Illegible)
      
14.  VITATOE
       Edney, Daughter of J.H. and E.
       Aug. 13, 1897-July 10, 1899

15.  VITATOE
       Murtle Daughter of J.H. and E.
       Oct. 18, 1895-Oct. 27, 1896

16.  VITATOE
       Liley, Daughter of J.H. and E
       March 26, 1982-Jan. 2, 1984

17.  VITATOE
       Marsh Son of J.H. and E.
       Apr. 27, 1889-July 1889

18.  VITATOE
       Twin Infant, Sons of M and E
       Oct. 14, 1889

19.  KELLY
       Maggie
       Dec. 9, 1886-Sept. 7, 1888

20.  PIERCE
       John                                                    Ann
      UNKNOWN-Jan. 30, 1890                UNKNOWN- Nov. 19, 1990

21.  FIELDSTONE

22.  BURRISS "Gone Home"
       Leo H., Son of JW and K
       Aug. 1, 1901-May 2, 1902

23.  FIELDSTONE

24.  FIELDSTONE

25.  FIELDSTONE

26.  FIELDSTONE

27.  FIELDSTONE

28.  FIELDSTONE

29.  LINDSEY "At Rest"
       Carl, Son of W and M
       Aug. 12, 1896-Jan. 4, 1907

30.  LINDSEY "Sons Of W and M" "At Rest"
       Richard                                                Clarence
       Aug. 11, 1892-Jan 9, 1892                   Aug. 11, 1892-Jan. 11, 1897

31.  LINDSEY
       Estel, Son of W and M
       Nov. 8, 1897-Aug. 5, 1899

ROW 19, R to L

 1.  CHESTNUT "We Love You Dad"
     
Carl B.
      Apr. 28, 1940-Mar. 11, 2005
      Children; Carl Jr, Charles, Tyler

 2.  HUMPHREY
      Foistene "Mother"                                            Ronnie "Son"
     
Nov. 7, 1933                                                     July 29, 1963-Jan. 8, 2003

 3.  MICHAELS "My Fishing Pal"
     
Ronnie 
      Feb. 23, 1944-Apr 4, 2003

  4.  DICK
      Billie N.                                                              Inez
      May 11, 1937                                                    Nov. 2, 1929-June 27, 1996

 5.  RAMSEY                                                         
      Barbara C.                                                         Charles E.
      Jun. 4, 1934                                                       Aug. 24, 1928

 6.  RAMSEY
      Grace                                                                 Elmer
      Apr. 30, 1890-Nov. 19, 1986                            Nov. 18, 1891-June 29, 1950

 7.  RAMSEY
      Charles, Son of James and Elisi
      Dec. 26, 1899-Aug. 27, 1909

 8.  LYNCH "His Memory Is Blessed"
     
James O.
      Sept. 1, 1928-Dec. 5, 1949

  9.  KELLY
      Ellen
      Wife of G.W. Kelly
      Apr. 27, 1858-June 11, 1906

10.  HAYES "She Was The Sunshine Of Our Home"
      
Minnie Lee, Daughter of M.E. and M.
       Jan. 24, 1918-June 11, 1906

11.  *MERCER "REV"
        T. J.
        Dec. 27, 1824-Jan. 8, 1913
        FIRST LUT 12- KY c/o K

12.  MERCER "Blessed Are The Pure In Heart For They Shall See God" "Hope"
       Marinda
       Apr. 16, 1819-Dec. 11, 1906

ROW 20 L to R

 1.  GODDARD
    
Henry                                                                Lizzie  
     Oct. 4, 1861-Mar. 10, 1920                              Feb. 1870-May 13, 1939

  2.  FIELDSTONE

  3.  MANNING "At Peace On The Mountain"
      William R.
      Nov. 7, 1940-July 28, 2008

  4. COOPER "Loving Mother"
     Laura E.
    Apr. 14, 1907-May 31, 2000

  5.  ERRICO "Beloved, Precious Lord Take My Hand"
      Glenna Susan Manning
       Feb. 1, 1938-Nov. 8, 2005

 6.  *ERRICO 
      Frank
      Mar. 29, 1925-Dec. 7, 2010
      CPL US ARMY WWII

  6.  MANNING
      Betty Jean
      Jun. 6, 1936-June 8, 1937

  7.  MANNING
      Louise
      Oct. 8, 1931-Feb. 4, 1935

  8.  MANNING
      John Paul
      June 24, 1924-Oct. 16, 1920

  9.  MANNING

10.  HELTON
       Lula
       Jan. 6, 1874-June 22, 1954

 11.  HELTON
       Dwart
      
No Information

12.  HELTON "At Rest"
       J.W.
      
Oct. 9, 1820-Oct 9, 1918

13.  HELTON
       Clarence S. "At Rest"                                    Loaney L. "Gone Home"
       Aug. 1, 1899-Oct. 9, 1901                             Jan. 8, 1902-April 19, 1902

14.  FIELDSTONE

15.  FIELDSTONE

16.  CINDER BLOCK

17.  CINDERBLOCK

18.  CINDERBLOCK

19.  CINDERBLOCK

20.  FIELDSTONE

21.  YOUNG
       Curtis (Headstone and Footstone Marker

22.  YOUNG
       Curtis (Headstone and Footstone Marker

23.  YOUNG
       Curtis (Headstone and Footstone Marker

24.  YOUNG
       Curtis (Headstone and Footstone Marker

25.  PELOW "Gone But Not Forgotten"
       Edgar B.
       Aug. 5, 1914-Sept. 9, 1983

PARTIAL ROW BETWEEN ROWS L to R

 1 THOMAS
      Frank W.
      April 24, 1910-Aug. 22, 1983 

 2.  ALEXANDER " Gone but Not Forgotten"
      Charles
      June 29, 1848-April 18, 1990

 3.  FIELDSTONE

 4.  FIELDSTONE

 5.  FIELDSTONE

 6.  FIELDSTONE 


     
 

Last Update Sunday, 30-Dec-2012 00:45:45 EST

County Coordinator

 

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
KYGenWeb State Coordinator:  Sherri Bradley
KYGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Suzanne Shephard
KYGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Jeff Kemp
Copyright  © 2015 by the KYGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.