Surnames Include:
FANNIN, FERGUSON, WORKMAN
Husband's Name: 

SURNAME:

FANNIN

First/Middle:

Silas M.

Nickname:

When Born
About 1824
Where 
Probably Lawrence Co., KY
When Died
unknown
Where 
unknown
When Buried
unknown
Where 
unknown
When Married
Probably 1841
Where 
Probably Lawrence Co., KY
Places of Residence
Lawrence County, Ky before 1850. Wayne County, WV after 1850 through 1880
Occupation
Probably Farmer (performed marriages in Wayne)
Church Affil. unknown Military
10th Ky Cavalry, Co.H
Other Wives (if any) Number (1) (2) etc. unknown
His Father:
Possibly William FANNIN
His Mother's Maiden Name: 
Possibly Jane PENIX
 
Wife's Maiden Name: 

SURNAME:

FERGUSON

First/Middle:

Mary

Nickname:

Polly

When Born
About 1826
Where 
unknown VA.
When Died
unknown
Where 
unknown
When Buried
unknown
Where 
unknown
Places of Residence
Ky and Wayne County, (W) Virginia
Occupation
housewife
Church Affil. unknown Military
none
Other Husbands (if any) in Order:
none known
Her Father:
John FERGUSON
Her Mother's Maiden Name: 
Jenny (or Jane) VAUGHAN
 
Resources:
Tax Lists, Court House, Census, Descendant contacts, (all known)

Children's Names in Full
(Arrange in Order of Birth) 

Male Child
Female Child
Children's Data
Day Month Year
City, Town or Place
County or Province, etc.   State or Country
(1)
 
Theodore FANNIN
Birth
about 1845
Virginia
Marriage
unknown
Spouse(s):  
unknown
Death
13 Jan 1865
Camp Chase, OH
Burial
(2)
 
Easton S. FANNIN
Birth
about 1848
Kentucky
Marriage
unknown
Spouse(s):  
Julia HORN
Death
20 May 1924
Huntington
Cabell
West Virginia
Burial
unknown
Canterbury (Laurel Ck.)
Mingo
West Virginia
(3)
 
Rebecca FANNIN
Birth
April 1850
probably Wayne
(W) Virginia
Marriage
(1) 8 August 1868
Wayne
Wayne
West Virginia
Spouse(s):  
(1) Reece Carl WORKMAN
Death
unknown
Burial
unknown
(4)
 
Jeremiah FANNIN
Birth
14 September 1855
Wayne
(W) Virginia
Marriage
unknown
Spouse(s):  
unknown
Death
unknown
Burial
unknown
(5)
 
John A. FANNIN
Birth
22 July 1857
Wayne
(W) Virginia
Marriage
(1) 1882 WV (2) 1904 KY
(1) Wayne
(1) WV (2) KY
Spouse(s):  
(1) Mary Alice HONEYCUTT (2) Louan WARD
Death
21 January 1923
Odds
Johnson
KY
Burial
unknown
probably Johnson
KY
(6)
 
Thomas Jefferson FANNIN
Birth
2 June 1860
Butler District
Wayne
(W) Virginia
Marriage
unknown
Spouse(s):  
Dorothy ("Dollie") WEBB
Death
8 March 1940
Ashland
Boyd
Kentucky
Burial
10 March 1940
Ashland
Boyd
Kentucky
(7)
 
George Washington FANNIN
Birth
about 1862
Wayne
West Virginia
Marriage
No
Floyd
Kentucky
Spouse(s):  
No
Death
unknown
Burial
unknown
(8)
 
Mary Belle FANNIN
Birth
about 1864
Wayne
West Virginia
Marriage
unknown
Spouse(s):  
unknown
Death
unknown
Burial
unknown
(9)
 
Celistia FANNIN
Birth
9 July 1866
Wayne
West Virginia
Marriage
9 Oct 1884
Catlettsburg
Boyd
KY
Spouse(s):  
Andrew J. DANIELS
Death
abt 1891
Burial
unknown
(10)
 
William FANNIN
Birth
about 1868
Wayne
West Virginia
Marriage
unknown
probably Floyd
Kentucky
Spouse(s):  
Malinda ("Linda") OSBORNE
Death
probably around 1900
Burial
unknown

 

Submitted by:  R. Sayre

eMail address: rhsayre@excite.com