According to the 1890 Veteran Schedule found on Ancestry.com, there are approximately 256 Civil War Veterans residing in Knox County, Kentucky in 1890. There are eight districts, which include Bush Creek, Flat Lick, Girdler, Gray, Justice District, Justice District 1, Middlepoint, and Stinking Creek. I will be transcribing a list of these Veterans and will send them to the list by District. By no means is this to be considered a complete list of all the Civil War Veterans who resided in Knox County, Kentucky at one time or another. However, this will give you a starting point in your research.

Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Bush Creek Transcribed by: Beth Adams




1 Jesse B. PARKS Co. G 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
2 Henry PATTERSON Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
3 Henry PATTERSON Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
4 Robert D. MARSEE Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
5 William LICKLITER Co. K 3rd Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
6 W. W. MATLOCK Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
7 Leander PINNEY Co. B 9th Indiana Infantry Rank: Private
8 James L. HEMPHILL Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Sergeant
9 Wash RICKETTS Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
10 James H. CARR Co. C New York Infantry Rank: Private
11 William CHELT Co. H 3rd Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
12 Joshua GOLDEN Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
13 Elisabeth POWERS Co. B 40th Indiana Infantry Rank: Private (Former widow of Hard BLAKLEY)
14 John R. ALFORD Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
15 Armilda ALFORD 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private (Widow of Daniel ALFORD)
16 Haris RHOADES Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
17 Tarlton LUNTSFORD Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
18 Adonaga FOX Co. B 8th Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Private


Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Flat Lick
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 William SMITH Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
2 John MARLOW Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
3 Thomas HUBBARD Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
4 Dionicious SIMPSON Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
5 Robert JOHNSON Co. D 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
6 James S. CARROLL Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
7 Clark MILLS Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
8 Sterling PEOVLEY Co. K 5th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
9 Stephen J. WATTS Co. C 6th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
10 Oliver P. ELY Co. H 25th Virginia Cavalry Rank: Private (Confederate)
11 James LUSTER Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
12 Gabriel R. JACKSON Co. D 4th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private (Confederate)
13 Pallas WALKER Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
14 Elhanan MURPHY Co. B 47th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
15 John T. COLLINS Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
16 John MESSER Co. C 2nd North Carolina Infantry Rank: Private
17 Hiram GRAY Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
18 Hughie WASHAM Co. B 1st Tennessee Infantry Rank: Private
19 Benjamin JACKSON Co. C 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
20 John TAYLOR Co. C 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
21 Peter BROUGHTON Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
22 Nasby MILLS Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
23 Madison HUBBARD Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
24 Larkin HUBBARD Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
25 Samuel L. WITT Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
26 Henry W. ASHER Co. F 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
27 Barbara HALE (Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry)
Widow of Soldier (Possibly the widow of Thomas J. HALE)
28 Mariah DOLIN (Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry)
Widow of ? (Possibly the widow of Thomas DOLIN)
29 William O. CLARK

(No other information)
30 Biddy WHITE (Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry)
Widow of ? (Possibly the widow of William WHITE)
31 Rebecca GRAY

Widow of ? (No other information)
32 Charles MILLER

(No other information)
33 Bettie HAMMOND

Widow of ? (No other information)
34 Joseph DICKEY (Co. K or H 49th Kentucky Infantry)
(Possibly Joseph P. DICKEY)
35 Greenberry JACKSON

(No other information)
36 Jesse GIBSON

(No other information)
37 John BAKER

(No other information)
38 Mary PATTERSON

Widow of ? (No other information)
39 Ace MESSER (Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry)
(Possibly Asa G. MESSER)
40 Lucinda BAKER

Widow of ?(Possibly widow of Lewis BAKER 14th Kentucky Cavalry)
41 Brice MILLS (Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry)

42 Isaac MOORE

(No other information)
43 Thomas Wilson

(No other information)
44 Jane SLUSHER (Co. G 146th Indiana Infantry)
Widow of ? (Possibly the widow of David K. SLUSHER)
45 Bitha WILLIAMS

Widow of ? (No other information)
46 Rachel MASON (Co. D 8th Tennessee Cavalry)
Widow of ? (Possibly the widow of Solomon MASON)
47 Ewell MESSER

(No other information)
48 James L. TOWNSLEY (Possibly served Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry)

49 Henry H. HUNTER

(No other information)
NOTE: Information above found in ( ) are the notes of the transcriber and requires further research.

Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Girdler
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 James MUNCY Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
2 Jefferson BAKER Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
3 Hiram MOORE Co. D 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
4 Leander D. JARVIS Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
5 Jesse MATTINGLY Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: 1st Lieutenant
6 Nasby MILLS Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
7 Larkin HUBBARD Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
8 Leander CALIBS Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Corporal
9 Noah LOCKARD Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
10 Peter JARVIS Co. I 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
11 John LANGWORTH Co. E 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
12 Franklin HUBBARD Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
13 John L. JACKSON Co. F 13th Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Private
14 Henry JACKSON Co. F 13th Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Private
15 William S. HOOKER Co. H 144th Indiana Infantry Rank: Private
16 Wiley GARLAND Co. A 2nd Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Private
17 Jasper WILLIS Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
18 Daniel HACKER Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
19 Clark WARRAM Co. F 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
20 Harrison SMITH Co. F 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Corporal
21 Jackson GODFREY

(No further information)
22 Jonas F. FORTNEY (Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: 1st Sergeant)
23 Lucy PATTERSON Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry.
Widow of ? (Possibly the widow of Robert PATTERSON This pension was contested by Rebecca PATTERSON.)
24 Thomas McNAMARA

(No further information)
25 Jane CLAUS Widow of ?

(No further information)






Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Gray
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 Jonas TROUTMAN Co. K 4th Tennessee Infantry Rank: Private widow: Nancy TROUTMAN
2 James R. STANFIELD Co. G 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
3 John W. G. SAMONS

was a recruit date of muster not reported.
4 John Thomson 49th Kentucky Volunteers Rank: Private
5 William R. LEE Co. B 49th Kentucky Rank: Private
6 John W. MURRY Co. F 32nd Kentucky Volunteers Rank: Private
7 Preston SEXTON Co. I 8th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
8 Powel McVEY Co. I 50th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private (regiment should be 50th Indiana Infantry)
9 Lenard WALTERS Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
10 Calvin SEXTON Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
11 William McDANIEL Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
12 George W. McDANIEL Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
13 George W. McDANIEL Co. G 13th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private (same person as #12)
14 John NORVELL Co. E 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
15 Elizabeth ISBEAL 2nd Tennessee Infantry Rank: Private widow of Ezekiel ISBEAL
16 Landram C. H. LONG Co. A 1st Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Private
17 John C. RHOADS Co. I 47th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private (Should be Infantry)
18 John C. RHODSA Co. D 4th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private (same person as #17)
19 Sarah A. RAINS Co. G 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Preston C. RAINS
20 Manerva STRINGER Co. G 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Ephraim F. STRINGER
21 Manerva STRINGER Co. I 7th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Orderly Sergeant (same person as #20)
22 Henry WASHINGTON Co. A 2nd Virginia Cavalry Rank: Private
23 John C. MOORELAND Co. G 8th Tennessee Cavalry Rank: 2nd Lieutenant
24 Charles GLANCY Co. C 40th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
25 Alexander MOSS Co. H 6th USC Cavalry Rank: Sergeant
26 James MULLINS
Rank: Private
27 John BRYANT Co. B 13th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
28 Julia A. HUMFLEET Co. K 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of William HUMFLEET
29 Andrew COX Co. K 30th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
30 Amon BRUMMETT Co. I 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
31 Amon BRUMMETT Co. A 18th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
32 Madison KICK Co. F 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
33 James NICKELSON 2nd Tennessee Infantry Rank: Private
34 William MOON Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
35 Susan FRYE Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Calvin FRYE
36 Alford KECK Co. F 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: 2nd Corporal
37 Elizabeth KECK Co. F 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Henry KECK
38 James HANKS Co. A 8th Tennessee Infantry Rank: Private
39 William SILER Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
40 James SILER Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
41 James M. MESSER Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Sergeant
42 James LOWE Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
43 Thomas G. MITCHELL Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Sergeant
44 Thomas W. HART Co. F 16th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
45 Eliza A. M. STEVENS Co. C 19th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Andrew M. STEVENS
46 Esom CAMPBELL Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
47 Frank ELLIOTT U.S. Soldier
(No further information)
48 Greenburry HILTON U.S. Soldier (Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry)
(Possibly Greenberry HELTON)
49 William SIMPSON U.S. Soldier
(No further information)
50 William LOE U.S. Soldier
(No further information)
51 Jesse ELLIOTT U.S. Soldier
(No further information)


Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Justice
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 James POINDEXTER Co. A 8th Kentucky Rank: Private
2 John W. REEDER Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: 1st Sergeant
3 Killis D. CENTERS Co. B 8th Ohio Cavalry Rank: Private
4 Wilson HURLEY Co. B 1st Tennessee Rank: Private
5 Jacob GOSHEN Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
6 Daniel SHORTER Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
7 James H. HENRY 51st Indiana Rank: Private
8 John GRINDSTAFF Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
9 William J. WOODS 8th Tennessee Rank: Private
10 Abraham DICKEY Co. H 49th Kentucky Rank: Private
11 Jesse WHITE Co. D 6th Kentucky Rank: Private
12 Madison FORTNEY Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Corporal
13 John T. CRAWFORD 49th Kentucky Rank: Private
14 Henry COALSTONE
Rank: Private
15 William JACKSON Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
16 James BROUGHTON Co. I 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
17 Samuel R. BLACK Co. B 49th Kentucky Rank: Private
18 Sterling WESTERFIELD Co. D 116 Kentucky Infantry Rank: Orderly Sergeant (Should be USC Infantry)
19 John COLLIER Co. B 6th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Orderly Sergeant
20 Joseph CAIN Co. E 116 USC Rank: Private
21 John H. DAVIS 49th Kentucky Rank: 2nd Lieutenant
22 Samuel F. KELLY Co. D 45th Kentucky Rank: Corporal
23 John D. CAIN Co. A 8th Kentucky Rank: Private
24 Adam REEDER Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Captain
25 William McDANIEL Co. I 8th Kentucky Rank: Captain
26 Jasper WILLIS Co. B 49th Kentucky Rank: Private
27 John R. HICKS Co. C 8th Tennessee Rank: Private
28 Elijah NELSON Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
29 Jackson CANNON Co. A 1st Tennessee Rank: Sergeant
30 Joseph NEWMAN Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
31 Thomas MESSAMORE Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
32 Chris CLOUSE

(No further information)
33 Lucy T. HOARINS Co. F 3rd Kentucky Rank: 1st Lieutenant widow of Abner HOARINS
34 Harrison H. STEELE Co. F 8th Kentucky Rank: Private
35 Jesse T. WILSON Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
36 John F. ROGERS

(No further information)
37 Abram T. CHAPPLE Co. K 34th Kentucky Rank: Sergeant
38 Stephen GOLDEN Co. A 49th Kentucky Rank: Captain
39 Adoyah THOMAS Co. A 1st Tennessee Rank: Corporal (Listed as Adonijah THOMAS in pension index)
40 Ambrose G. CULLON Co. I 7th Kentucky Rank: Lieutenant
41 Jame SHUPE Co. B 1st U.S. Infantry Rank: Private
42 James ETTER (No further information)

43 William LAWSON Co. C 2nd Kentucky Rank: Private
44 John PEVLER Co. B 49th Kentucky Rank: Corporal
45 Rebecca BRANSTUTTER

widow of Daniel BRANSTUTTER (No further information)
46 Berry HEMBREE Co. A 49th Kentucky Rank: Private
47 Marion GILLIUM

(No further information)
48 Richard M. PIERCE Co. D 3rd Tennessee Rank: Private
49 Granville D. BEGLEY Co. H 14 Kentucky Rank: Sergeant
50 Hiram L. THOMPSON Co. B 49th Kentucky Rank: Private






Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Justice I
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 James ALSOP Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
2 Parks D. BRITTON Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Sergeant Major
3 David T. LOVIT Co. G 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
4 Henry ELLIOTT Co. L 1st Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
5 John THOMAS Co. C 14th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
6 William B. EVE (?) Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: 2nd Lieutenant
7 William P. FOX Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
8 Ambrose B. DEWESS Co. G 2nd Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
9 Perry L. BAKER Co. H 152nd Indiana Infantry Rank: Private
10 Thomas J. BECKET Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
11 William ADAMS Co. E 116th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private (Should be USC Infantry)
12 Thomas NORTH Co. E 1st Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
13 Thomas BAKER Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
14 Peter HINKLE Co. I 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Captain
15 Barton MOORE Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
16 Marthey W. FULLER Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Abraham S. FULLER
17 James D. MAYHEM Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Captain
18 William P. FOX Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private (Duplicate see #7)
19 Nancy HAMPTON Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Joel A. HAMPTON
20 James H. TINSLEY Co. H 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
21 James H. TINSLEY 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Adjutant (same person as #20)
22 Lucinda SHORTER 8th Kentucky Rank: Private widow of Benjamin SHORTER
23 Charlie PATTON
Rank: Private (No further information)
24 John M. RUNYON Co. F 14th Iowa Rank: Private
25 Benjamin F. MANE(?) Co. A 8th Kentucky Rank: Private
26 Amanda STAMPER Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private widow of William C. STAMPER
27 William GOLDEN Co. F 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
28 William F. WESTERFIELD Co. H 49th Kentucky Rank: 1st Sergeant
29 William BARGER

(No further information)
30 Cornelius GILLIUM Co. H 7th Kentucky Rank: Private
31 Pinkney REEDER

(No further information)
32 Jefferson DORUM

alias Charlie PARROTT (No further information)
33 John P. DAVIS Co. B 49th Kentucky Rank: 2nd Lieutenant


Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Middle Point
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 Charles MATLOCK Co. A 8th Infantry Rank: Private
2 William B. SEARS Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
3 Christfur EVANS Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
4 Sim POWERS Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
5 King S. DAVIS Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
6 Alexander PARKER Co. E 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
7 John RUNYON Co. K 7th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
8 Rowet LIEWALLEN Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
9 William G. ENGLE Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Corporal
10 Tabithia LEDGER Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of Archabald LEDGER
11 James SEARS Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
12 Calib POWERS Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
13 George M. HAMBLIN Co. C 9th Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Sergeant
14 Alexander SHELTON Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
15 William WALKER Co. E 13th Maryland Infantry Rank: Private
16 William SMITH Co. E 6th Kentucky Cavalry Rank: Private
17 Jacob SOWDER Co. C 9th Tennessee Cavalry Rank: Private
18 Parmelia BRIDGES Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private widow of James BRIDGES
19 Hirme LOGAN Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
20 John S. GATLIFF Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
21 John W. DAVIS Co. E 6th Tennessee Infantry Rank: Private
22 William C. BROWNING Co. A 8th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private


Knox County Kentucky Civil War Veterans
Source: 1890 Veterans Schedule Knox County Kentucky
District: Stinking Creek
Transcribed by: Beth Adams



1 Pleasant HUBBARD Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
2 Daniel JACKSON Co. B 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
3 William BROWN Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
4 Isaac TAYLOR Co. C 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
5 Allen MESSER Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
6 Daniel GAMBREL Co. C 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
7 Anderson GAMBREL Co. H 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
8 Marshal BAKER Co. C 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
9 Frank GAMBREL Co. H 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
10 Cornelious T. WARREN Co. A 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Orderly Sergeant
11 Peter POWELL Co. I 24th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private
12 Isaac BLACK Co. D 49th Kentucky Infantry Rank: Private


Last Update Tuesday, 18-Dec-2012 02:12:57 EST

 County Coordinator
County Coordinator: Gayle Triller
Copyright © 2015 by the KYGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.