The Floyd Countian 1938

The High Schools of Floyd County

 

Central Office Staff:

Town Hall, Superintendant of Schools

Harold Bailey, Chairman Board of Education

Hollie B. Hall, Secretary

Dr. Dewey Osborne, Member, Board of Education

Charles (Red) Burnett, Member, Board of Education

Rev. Alex Stephens, Member, Board of Education

Bill Allen, Vice Chairman, Board of Education

Leonard Martin, Attendance Officer

Stanley A. Combs, Assistant Attendance Officer

John Stephens, Clerk

 

Auxier High School

Faculty:

Gomer C. Sturgill, Principal

Mary Coyer, History

John M. Stewart, Chemistry

Hettie L. Triplett, English

Mrs. Virginia Moles, Third Grade

Donald Music, Fourth Grade

Mabel Wells, First Grade

Dorothy Bragg, Primer

Vernon Honeycutt, Fifth & Sixth Grades

Mary E. Clarke, Second Grade

 

Senior Class:

Arritta Marshall

Virgil Marshall

Roberta Preston

Robert Burns Sturgill

Leffie Harmon

 

 

Bonanza High School

Faculty:

Ellis Hale, Principal

Mrs. Ed Osborne

 

Senior Class:

Greeley Dotson

Dorcas Montgomery

Sarah Music

Luther Prater

 

 

Betsy Layne High School

Faculty:

D. W. Howard, Principal

Zula Ruby, Home Economics

Hallard Wheeler, Social Science & Coach

Lola V. Burke, French & English

Elizabeth E. Mayo, Mathematics

Jessie Elliott, Science & Band

Madelyn Hatcher, English & Glee Clubs

 

Senior Class:

Gene Stanley

Addie B. Boyd

Shade R. Hunley

Flora Mildred Howell

Clyde Blackburn

Ruby Lee Stratton

Carsey V. Kidd

Mrs. Olna Hamilton

William C. Stumbo

Burnis Jones

Roger V. Henkel

George Akers

Margaret Elizabeth Brooks

Shirley A. Lewis

Nora Stuart

Benjamin Akers

Shirley I. Sturgill

Ottis Layne

Henry Edward Stratton

Harvey T. Howard

Edward Alley

 

 

Garrett High School

Faculty:

Curtis Owens, Principal

Audrey Blair Sturgill, English

Buena Ramsey Howell, Science & English

Henry Martin, Science

Alpha Morgan, Home Economics

Vertie Pigman Conley, Social Science

Wm. R. Mayo, Mathematics & Coaching

 

Senior Class:

Escom Murray

Ernestine Castle

Leonard B. Howard

Stella Florence Allen

Burnis Bailey

Mae Boyd

Dallas Caudill

Bert Conley

Wayne Cox

Herman Gayheart

Brownie Hicks

Manda Howard

Geraldine Martin

Evelyn Osburn

Leona Owens

Ben Salyers, Jr.

Wanda Lee Smith

Edward Wallen

 

 

Lackey High School

Faculty:

John C. Wells, Principal

Everett Hall, Social Science

Grace Francis, Mathematics

Gordon Collins, Seventh & Eighth Grades

 

Senior Class:

Kathryn Allen

Mary Golda Bukovich

Curtis Watkins

Lois Hughes

Carl Cecil Sublett

Billy Terry

Nora Lee Wicker

Brady Marshall Collins

 

 

Martin High School

Faculty:

Monroe Wicker, Principal

Mrs. Dortha Allen, Home Ec. & English

Garland Lewis, Coach - History & Physics

James Salisbury, History & Civics

Mrs. Lula Williams, Latin & English

William Martin, Mathematics & Science

Mrs. Iola Crisp, English

 

Senior Class:

John Wiley Adams

Beatrice Stumbo

Herbert Crispe

Robert Evans

Ruth Flannery

Monnie Kiser

Henry Layne

David Marrs, Jr.

Berman Martin

Owen Babb

Willie Calton

Mabel Conley

James Flannery

Hobart Francis

Marguerite Johns

William Reynolds

Mrs. Elizabeth Salisbury

Ruth Skaggs

Walter Stamper

 

 

Maytown High School

Virgil Osmer Turner, Principal

Opal May, Mathematics & Economics

Mrs. Elsie Boughton, English & Latin

Mrs. Elizabeth Hayes

Joseph E. Dyer, Coach Science & Soc. Science

Charles Martin

 

Senior Class:

Floyd Stephens

Oliver Risner

Minnie Martin

Herschell Begley

Peggy Jo Allen

James L. Allen

Joe Taylor Begley

Rose Hagans

Gladys Howard

Evert Martin

Herman Orsborn

Irma Stewart

 

 

McDowell Consolidated High School

Faculty:

George L. Moore, Principal & Political Science

Pauline Hall, English

Nellie S. Moore, History & Civics

Clive Akers, Coach & Mathematics

Chloe Meade, 7th & 8th Grades

Earle Martin, Science

 

Senior Class:

Myredia Bentley

Joyce Beverly

Vernice Hall

Paul Hayes

Lenora Hopkins

Talmadge Johnson

Oma Perry

Faye Sesco

Eugyl Shufflebarger

Curtis Stumbo

Mavis Vanderpool

Mitchell Ward

 

 

Prestonsburg and Floyd County High School

Faculty:

Ishmael Triplett, Superintendent

Claybourne Stephens, Principal

Minnie Grace Harris, English

Lawton B. Allen, Social Studies & Science

Mrs. Jane R. Combs, Latin & English

Aaron J. Akers, Social Studies

Mrs. May K. Roberts, Mathematics

Gerald G. Leslie, Mathematics

Naomi Goble, Mathematics & English

David D. May, Science

Mrs. Kathryn S. Frazier, Music, History & French

Virginia Murill, Librarian

Alice Harris, Home Economics & English

 

Senior Class:

Sue Martha Ransdell

Richard Dickerson

Henry Davidson Fitzpatrick, Jr.

Margaret Stephens

Harold Holcomb

Charlotte Owens

Richard Mayo Allen

Pauline Hereford

Eugene Holcomb

Josephine Holbrook

Billy Callihan

Albert Lloyd Hammond, Jr.

Darwin Herald

Orion May

Alta Lou May

Frank McGuire

Goldia Ruth Burke

James Henry Hatcher

Gwendolyn Sturgill

Richard E. Mayo

Townsell Gordon Marshall

Thelma Whittaker

Tom Graham Dingus

Winifred May Lemaster

Ben E. Rich Saunders

Loraine Osborne

Floyd Warrix

Edna Grace Banks

Ray Lenton Craft

Darwin McGuire

Glena Shirlene Branham

J. Warren Sturgill

Rebecca A. Hale

Woodrow Spradlin

Malta Sue May

William Lewis Baldridge, Jr.

David Estill Sellards

Emma Evelyn Scutchfield

Julia Ann Stephens

Gertrude Wallen

Thomas Eugene Dingus

Edna Grace De Rossett

Cline Burchett

Southa Katherine Branham

Willia James Montgomery

Alice Lee Shepherd

Henry Nichols

George Marshall

Tom Goodman

 

 

Wayland High School

Faculty:

Boone Hall, Principal

Mrs. Thomas Hatcher, Latin & English

Lawrence Price, History & Civics

Chalmer H. Frazier, Mathematics

William J. Adams, Science

Robert J. Wallace, English & Music

 

Senior Class:

Bush Brooke, Jr.

Edmund Castle

James Curry

Claude Frady, Jr.

Virginia Copley

Helmer Fuller

Francis Harmon

Mildred Mather

Pauline Music

Stella Stewart

Ruth Ratliffe

Vivian Salyer

Ulma Lee Parrish

John Spradlin

A. T. Hensley

James West

 

 

Wheelwright Consolidated School

*In Memory of Ray

  The student body of Wheelwright High School wish in this picture (not included) to perpetuate the memory of Milton Ray Crites, class of 1937, who died January 22, 1938 at the age of twenty-one.

 

Faculty:

Mr. Wayne Ratliff, Principal

Mr. Tilden H. Jones,Latin

Mr. Robert E. Harlowe, Coach

Miss Emma Louise Gillespie, Mathematics

Mr. Edward B. Leslie, Mathematics & Science

Miss Letha Clark, Home Economics & Social Science

Mr. Scott C. Osborn, English & Social Science

Miss Mary Kathleen Shepherd, English

 

Senior Class:

Ola Mae Hall

Mildred Childers

George Billips

Mabel Tackett

Kyle Steele

Mary Ruth Thornburg

Leonard D. Conley

Virginia Hall

Curtis McCown

Earl Johnson

Robert Morgan

 

Submitted by Tish Clark

tishclark@setel.com