Recorded Births for the Year -1854- in Anderson County , KY

This is to certify that I believe that there was about 354 births, deaths & marriages in the year 1854 .

Given from under my hand this May 14th, 1854 , Marion Gillis  Commissioner of Tax

 


Slave Births are recorded in RED


 

Date of birth Name of child Sex of Child Condition Place of Birth Father or owner of child Maiden Name of Mother Color of Child Residence of Parents
Sep 4 John Henry male alive waters of Salt Lick Sandford G Hurst Mary McClish W Anderson County
May 14 Lear Burge ? " " Vera Couz Prior Burge ? Sarah Critcher " "
Sep 5 Lane  Bell Stephens " " " Henry Stephens Mary J Farris " "
Jan 10 Wm Raglin " " " Richard Raglin Louisa Sparrow " "
Dec 31 not named " dead " Wm Snider Delia Miller " "
Jun 15 America Ellin female alive Delaneys Road Wm Lefler Mary E Ward " "
May 9 Sarah F Tennel ? " " Beavers Creek Wm Tennel ? Mary Cheatum " "
Feb 10 Joshia M Hornback male " Willow Creek Isaac Hornback Sophia Huffman " "
Nov 25 Mary Frances Rout female " " Peter Rout Rebecca Bond " "
Apr 3 Emily Nutgrass " " Lick Skillet Lewis Nutgrass Christina Featherkil " "
Mar 15 Wm Vowels male " Big Beaver Henry Vowels Eliza J A " "
Jan 5 Susan Sapington female " Washington City Christopher Sapington Mahala Bond " "
Aug 30 Wm Carrier male " Puncheon cr Johnathan Carrier Nancy Neal " "
Aug 20 Lucy M Gillis female " Little Beaver Wm Gillis Fanny Hedger " "
Jan 10 Ann M Moore " " Big Beaver Payton Moore Mary Cotten " "
May 24 Francis H Murphy male " Delaney Road Bryant Murphy Katherine Fennel ? " "
Dec 10 not named   dead Big Beaver Wm Worford Sarah Warford " "
Aug 28 Sarah Williamson female alive Salt River Sam Williamson Susan McAnella " "
Apr 23 Joseph Tindal male " Willow John Tindal Elizabeth Husband " "
Aug 15 Franklin P Kary " " Washington Cty Ebonezer Kary Maria Royalty " " '
Dec 23 Mary E Neal female " Puncheon David Neal Martha J Lake " "
Aug 31 Elijah H Huffman male " Crooked Creek Thomas Huffman Martha Hedger " "
Feb 21 Elizabeth R Franklin female " Millers Creek B B Franklin Elizabeth Railsback " "
Oct 3 Bettie Coulter  ? " " Salt River Rowan Coulter Sabra Morgan " "
Feb 20 James T (or L )  GŁnter male " Millers Creek Francis GŁnter Royanna Devier ? " "
Oct 3 Bettie Coulter ( she is listed 2 times on original as well ) female " Salt River Rowan Coulter Sabra Morgan " "
Jan 5 not named " dead Timber Creek W L ? Husband Mary Worford " "
Dec 19 " " " " " " Mary Worford " "
Dec 19 " " " " " " " " "
Apr 9 Melissa Worford female alive  Willow Creek Nat Worford Nancy Redman " "
Jun 8 John M Bennett male " Crooked Creek Ben Bennett Nancy Hieatt " "
Sep 15 America J Williams female " " George W Williams Joicy Gee " "
Mar 26 Benjamin male " Bear Creek Elizabeth Case slave of Elizabeth Case B "
Sept 15 Susan Mary female " Crooked Creek Wm Briscoe slave of Wm Briscoe B "
May 22 John Wolley ? Martin male " Pigeon Fork Henry A Martin Emily C Church W "
Jul 8 Sarah O Thurman female " Wolf Creek Philip Thurman Elizabeth Gibbins " "
Jul 8 Wm H Thurman male " " " "    
May 22 ( or 23 ) Margaret Cutsing female " Stony Creek John Cutsing Susan A Cook " "
Sep 5 Lewis Edmund male " Indian Creek Jacob K Cummins slave of Jacob Cummins B "
Sep 15 Lewis D Payne " " Pigeon Fork James W Payne Mary J Young W "
Dec 11 Mary J Hardisty female " Salt Lick Joshua Hardisty Margaret Stephens " "
Sep 12 Edward Dewitt male " Big Willow Wm Dewitt Mary J McGinnis " "
Oct 8 Henry Whitehouse " " " John Whitehouse Laura Wyatt " "
Jun 10 Josephine Peach female " Mercer Cty Wm Peach Lydia Naylor " "
Aug 16 not named " " Salt River John Sherwood Mary Sale " "
Dec 16 " " dead Little Beaver A M Thomas Sarah Young " "
Sep 13 George Williams male alive " Simeon Williams Elizabeth Fitzgerald " "
Jul 20 James W Jones " " Little Willow Silas D Jones Martha E Catlett " "
Nov 8   " " Little Benson Moses Lane Mary Edwards " "
Jun 9 Wm Hanks " " Lawrenceburg Wm T ? Hanks Nancy J Hedgers " "
Nov 15 Mary C Brown female " Indian Creek Randolph Brown Sarah J Watts " "
Jun 25 Amanda J Briscoe " " Crooked Creek John Briscoe Nancy Taylor " "
Sep 22 Frances ? J Marrow " " Wolf Creek Joshua Marrow Katherine Huffman " "
Aug 10 Erbin D Hale male " Boyle Cty Joseph Hale Sarah Woods " "
Feb 4 Richard S Tipton " " Crooked Creek Jefferson Tipton Pamela Haden " "
May ? Ann Brownen female " " George Brownen Mary C Nuton " "
Aug 2 ? Monroe Lane male " Indian Creek John R Lane Katherine Lane " "
Dec 19 Alford P Thacker " " " Wm Thacker Mary J Carpenter " "
Jun 20 Buretta Siers female " Hamons Creek Jas M Siers Narsissa Redman " "
Sep 5 Allene Kavanaugh " " Salt River Charles N Kavanaugh Lucy E Lillard " "
Dec 27 Martha Dawson " " Big Benson Henry Dawson Louisa Young " "
Apr 28 Louis male " " Willis Dixon slave of W Dixon B "
Nov 14 Julia A Harrison female " " J V Harrison Rebecca Rucker W "
Nov 28 Louis Gibins male " " James Gibins Henretta Calton " "
Aug 23 Robert McCown " " Rough & Ready Wm McCown Mary T Pollard " "
Mar 19 Thomas Bond " " Fox Creek John W Bond Margaret Penney " "
Feb 12 Wm Bond " " " James Britts Elizabeth Thacker " "
Jul 25 Elvira female " " "   B  
Sep 14 Wm M Perry Driskell male " Salt River James Driskell Frances E York W "
Feb 9 Robert A Philips " " " Dabney Philps Jane C Bicker " "
Mar 25 Edmund " "  " R H Paxton slave of R Paxton M "
May 26 Martha E Overstreet female " " Thomas B Overstreet Sarah Baker W "
Oct 29 Celia O Siers " " Fox Creek Joseph ? Siers Mahala Guess " "
Nov 7 Roseanne Samuel " " " Ruben M Samuel Eliza Thacker " "
Jan 10 Pauline E Gillis " " " Wm B Gillis Susan F Baker " "
Jan 10 Mary A Baxter " " Bear Creek Henry Baxter Maria Swinney ? " "
Mar 8 Parilee Brown " " Puncheon Creek James L Brown Nancy A Guess " "
Mar 4 Flournoy Sea male " Washington Cty Abraham H Sea Susana Morris " "
Aug 6 not named female dead Beavers Creek Allen Wash Jane Spears " "
Apr 16 Jane Hill " alive Big Beaver John H Hill Martha J Weir " "
Apr 17 Ezra B Wash male " Bear Creek Bishop A Wash Martha  J Utterback " "
Apr 8 Elizabeth Griffy female " Salt River Joseph L ? Griffy Ann McMichael " "
Jul 15 Jackson male " " James G Wilson slave of J G Wilson B "
Dec 29 Susan M Burfit female " " John Burfit Almeda Thompson W "
Oct 17 Richard D Burfit male " " Richmond Burfit Haddassa Egbert " "
Mar 28 James D Smith " " " John Smith Mary J Ballow " "
Nov 5 Julian female " Mercer Cty E Wheat slave of E Wheat M "
May 15 Rachel " " Salt River James Logan slave of James Logan B "
Dec 16 Joseph F Kinkton male " " name not legible on printed copy Zerrelda Smith W "
Jul 24 James P Payton " " Gilberts Creek " Susan Burfit ( written beside in another handwriting is the name Burford )    
Nov 20 Josephine Thompson female " " Michael Thompson Eliza James " "
Aug 14 Rebecca A Cox " " " Ben Cox Martha Derlin " "
May 22 Winchester Hawkins male " Ky River name not legible  on printed copy  Elizabeth Morice " "
Feb 10 Katherine female " Gilberts Creek     B "
Feb 9 Sarah E Howchins " " " Jackson Howchins Katherine Reynolds   W "
May 13 Francis M Hutton male " " James Hutton Martha A Reynolds " "
May 9 Allen Dawson " " Ky River John _ Dawson Nancy Wilhoit " "
May 15 Annah Boggess female " Gilberts Creek John W Boggess Margaret C McMichael " "
Nov 14 Martha J Vauters " " " J _ Vauters Sarah Moore " "
Aug 10 Robert Scearce male " Ky River James M Scearce Eliza McMichael " "
Oct 4 Wm D Devenport " " " Wm Devenport Letta Buster " "
Jul 10 Mary E Jones female " " Thomas Jones Margaret Wise " "
Oct 24 Almar Bickers " " Salt River A J Bickers Harriet Thomas " "
Oct 24 Almar Bickers ( name is listed 2 times on original as well ) " " " " "    
July 12 Frances Law " " Hammons Creek Daniel Law Emily W ? Jones " "
Feb 5 Mary Jane " " Wolf Creek J T Hedger slave of JT Hedger B "
May 15 Mary M Mason " " Big Benson Ben L Mason Matilda Burge W "
Mar 25 Margaret W Atkins " " " Richard Atkins Mary G Truel " "
Apr 23 ? Martha E Thurman " " " David Thurman Sarah C Watts " "
Jan 20 Wm R Ballow male " Salt River Wm Ballow Mary Egbert " "
Sep 22 History Abbot female " Gilberts Creek H Abbot Margaret A Bell " "
May 15 Andrew Jackson male " "  N B Meaux slave of N B Meaux M "
Nov 22 Harry "   " " " B "
May 31 Sarah M Gaines female " " George W Gaines Margaret Williams W "
Jul 18 Mary E McMichael " " " Thomas C McMichael Julia A A Hanks " "
Mar 15 Adeline Price " " Baleys Run Samuel Price Alcy Southerland " "
Apr 15 Matthew male " " Turner Hanks slave of Turner Hanks B "
Sep 15 John T ? Wise " " " Williamson Wise Agnes Jones W "
Feb 5 Henry Watson " " Ky River Nathaniel Watson Mara Boggess " "
Jun 28 James C Broox " " Shelby Cty Johnathan Broox ( written beside his name is " Brooks ? " ) Sarah Corban " "
Dec 28 not named female " Beaver Creek Robert Samuel Louisa A Catlet " "
Feb 3 Susan Mulins " " Fox Creek Wm G Mullins Martha Vandevender " "
Nov 12 Martha E Searcy  " " Bear Creek Green Searcy Elizabeth F Hawkins " "
Apr 11 James T Boller male " Fox Creek Bennet Boller Mary A Rial " "
May 22 James _ Sagissy " " Big Beaver James Sagissy Marthy Hill    
May 2 Peter Walker " " Lawrenceburg John M Walker Sarah Walker " "
Aug 10 not named " dead Ky River J B Bush slave of JB Bush B "
Aug 10 " female " " " " " "
Oct 16 John H Richards male " Balies Run John Richards Martha Catleyy W "
Nov 15 Thomas " " Ky River Wm Watson slave of Wm Watson B "
Feb 14 Thomas Marshall " " Lawrenceburg Christopher Lillard slave of Christopher Lillard B "
Nov 10 Henretta female " Rough & Ready Jeremiah Ford slave of J Ford B "
Mar 25 William male " Hamons Creek John Neal slave of Jno Neal B "
Nov 28 Lucy S Lane female " Rough & Ready Richard Lane Mahala Wash W "
Jan 12 Robert male " Little Benson James McQuiddy slave of Jas McQuiddy B "
May 10 Margaret female " Rough & Ready Martin V Gudgel slave of M V Gudgel B "
Oct 21 James P Reddin male " Franklin Cty George Redman Ann Hurst W "
Sep 18 Edmond Thomas " " Norfork Benson Edmond Thomas Eliza Morning " "
Oct 22 John M Warren " " Rough & Ready Joseph Warren Lucy E White " "
May 28 John M Parrent " " " ? Parrent Mary Mayor or Major " "
Dec 31 not named " " Big Benson ___ McFee ? Zerelda McOyers ? " "
Jan 28 Eliza female " Hammonds Creek Jane Elliott slave of J Elliott B "
Aug 28 Rachel B Lillard " " Ky River Ephraim Lillard Martha McQuiddy W "
Mar 10 Clark male " " " slave of E Lillard B "
Feb 10 George O B Solomans " " Balies Run Martin D Solomans Mary F Bond W "
May 15 Maria female " Little Benson B _____ Nelson slave of B Nelson B "
Jul 8 James E Cole male " Fox Creek Wm G Cole Martha Shearwood W "
Apr 25 no name female " Lawrenceburg G B Taylor slave of GB Taylor B "
May 8 Wiley Mountjoy male " " Leroy Mountjoy Louisa Ann Cardwell W "
Jul 31 Harvey S McBrayer " " " James A McBrayer Martha J Wash " "
Aug 16 Ann Maddox female "  " R H ? Maddox Maria Jones  " "
Nov 10 Mary " " " R H Crump slave of R H Crump B "
Sep 7 Thomas P McBrayer male " " H G McBrayer Mary M Brown W "
Nov  ? Van ? female " Salt River J B Carpenter slave of J B Carpenter B "
May 15 Susan " " Lawrenceburg L W Chambers slave of L W Chambers M "
Sep 15 Pompey male " " " " "M "
Sep 15 Niomas " " Shelby County B C Williams  slave of B C Williams  " "
Aug 15 no name female " " " Joanna Stevens W "
Jul  Mary E Wallace " " Lawrenceburg Stuard Wallce Martha M Hughs " "
Nov 25 no name " " " John Draffin slave of J Draffin B "
Apr 1 Maria Furl " " " Thomas Furl Mary A Lillard W "
May 1 no name male " " W W Penney M L Myers " "
Oct 1 Scott " " " John McGinnis slave of Jno McGinnis B "
Nov 10 Sarah M Penny ( or Perry ) female " Salt River Larkin H Penny Sarah Butts W "
Oct 5 Neomia Barnes " " Baleys Run Barnaby ? Barnes Mary _ _ _ k " "
Sep 11 Thomas S Stephens male " Salt River Samuel Stephens Eliza Cook " "
May 1 Ellen female " Johnsonville David Johnson slave of David Johnson B "
Dec 3 James R Leathers male " " Larkin Leathers Lucy Deadman W "
Apr 22 no name female " Big Beaver John Vandevender Mary Driskill " "
Jun 20 Mary J Blackoby " " " John Blackoby Neoma Williams " "
Apr 10 Robert Mosely male " Salt River Thomas J Mosely Marta Frost " "
Jun 26 Elizabeth Gibbs female " Camdenville J C Gibbs Mary A Munday " "
Aug 26 Susan H Cranfill " " Big Beaver Abraham Cranfill Mary Travis " "
Jun 21 John L? Milton male " Salt River Richard Milton Philistis J Davis " '
Sep 23 Sebert Buckner " " Indian Creek John R Buckner Susan Searcy " "
May 13 Wm Thomas " " " Miles J Herndon slave of M J Herndon B "
Mar 27 Lucinda P Utterback female " Willow Creek Grandison Utterback Elizabeth K Frazier W "
Nov 27 Legenia Bently " " Big Benson W H Bently Fidelia B Toles "  
Mar 19 no name " dead Baleys Run David Bond Lucy J  J McCoy " "
Apr 7 Virgil McKee male alive Hamons Creek Allen S McKee Mary Redman " "
Dec 28 Mary A Nuton female " Crooked Creek Robert Nuton Lucinda Waine " "
Dec 26 no name " " Lawrenceburg J H Walker slave of J H Walker B "
Oct 14 Kitty " " Fox Creek J D Coombs slave of J D Coombs B "
Mar 9 Wm Brown male " Beaver Creek Jackson Brown Elizabeth J Willard W "
Jan 16   " " Lawrenceburg James Saffell Creacy , slave of Jas Saffell B "
Nov 28 not named " " " Wm Saffell Ann Shirock W "
Feb 6 " female dead Salt River John Busey slave of Jno Busey B "
Aug 2 " " " Springfield Rd John A McClure slave of Jno McClure B "
Mar 10 " male alive Lawrenceburg Lucy Murphy slave of Lucy Murphy B "
Oct 15 " " " Salt River John Jordan Almeda W Walker W "
Feb 22 " female " Smithfield "? James Bond Mary Smith " "
Mar 6 " male dead Salt River Joseph Yowel slave of J Yowel B "
Sep 5 " female alive Lawrenceburg John M Alexander Frances Myers W "
May 26 " " " Salt River Wm Frazier Elizabeth Allen " "
Oct 17 Richmond Dedman male " " Richmond Dedman Hadasa Egbert " "
Oct 30 Nathan Lane Egbert " " " James Egbert Eliza Rogers " "
Apr 29 Mary Edna female " Lawrenceburg Dandridge Kavanaugh Hariet Taylor " "
Jan 12 not known male " Salt River  Jesse Fidler Mary Penney " "
Mar 23 " female "  Lawrenceburg Thomas Montgomery Sarah Miller " "
Mar 13 " " " Fox Creek Richard Crossfield Martha Gudgel " "
Nov 6 Charles W Hickman male " Lawrenceburg Joseph H Hickman Sarah White " "
Apr 27 Rachel Bond female " Balies Run Wm Bond slave of Wm Bond B "
Jul 30 Wm Henry Martin male " Ky River Obediah Martin Polly Prather W "
Oct 10 Charles " " Lawrenceburg Jefferson Searcy slave of Jefferson Searcy B "
Nov 25 James Henry Orr " " Camdenville Elijah Orr Elizabeth Utterback W "

The number of births   204

 

 

Births Index Main Page

Back to Home Page